Online shop terms and conditions, do I need the user content sections?

My website will be selling coins and customers will not be providing any content to us.

Can I remove sections 9 (your content: licence) and 10 (your content: rules) from the online shop terms and conditions?

78 viewsinternet law

Alasdair Taylor's Answer

Thanks for your question.

Yes, you can remove these sections if users don’t provide any content to the website.

After you re-number the document, remember to check that all cross-reference remain valid.

NB In 2 or 3 months we’ll be launching an online editor that will automate the re-numbering and re-referencing.  Unforuntately, it’s not quite ready yet.

Ask a question

Question in one sentence
Select a topic that best fits your question.

Search questions

Disclaimer

Using this legal Q&A, users can get guidance on business-related legal questions from our legal experts.

The guidance is not legal advice; no lawyer-client or similar relationship is created by the Q&A.

By using the Q&A, you agree to the limitations and exclusions of liability set out in our terms and conditions.

SEQ Legal
Copyright © 2021 Docular Limited All rights reserved