Users outside the UK

I am using the Training Course Website T&Cs, but my users are based outside of the UK. How can I alter 6.1 to reflect this and still have a legally binding document?

11 viewsinternet law

Alasdair Taylor's Answer

Section 6.1 is entirely optional. It is there for you to use just in case you want to apply eligibility criteria. Removing it won’t directly affect the validity of any contract under the T&Cs, although of course if you are contracting with persons overseas then elements of their local legal regimes may apply.

Ask a question

Select a topic that best fits your question.
Question in one sentence
An account for you will be created and a confirmation link will be sent to you with the password.

Search questions

Disclaimer

Using this legal Q&A, users can get guidance on business-related legal questions from our legal experts.

The guidance is not legal advice; no lawyer-client or similar relationship is created by the Q&A.

By using the Q&A, you agree to the limitations and exclusions of liability set out in our terms and conditions.

SEQ Legal
Copyright © 2020 Docular Limited All rights reserved